Driscoll v. County Commissioners
[…] The county commissioners by a decree entered on August 31, 1875, determined the true location of the layout of the *164Salem Turnpike by virtue of the act of 1802 and determined a location for a highway over that turnpike to be known as a public highway forever. A plan made in 1892 was introduced in evidence showing the land conveyed to Parks and indicating that the locus includes a part of the way laid out by the county commissioners. St. 1917, c. 344, Part II, § 74, now G. L. c. 86, § 3, provides: “If the boundaries of a public way are known or can be made certain by records or monuments, no length of possession, or occupancy of land within the limits thereof, by the owner or occupant of adjoining land shall give him any title thereto, unless it has been acquired prior to May twenty-sixth, nineteen hundred and seventeen, and any fences, buildings or other obstructions encroaching upon such way shall, upon written notice from the county commissioners or board or officer having authority over ways in towns, be forthwith removed by the owner or occupant of adjoining land, and if not so removed said commissioners, board or officer may cause the same to be removed upon said adjoining land.” A copy of a layout made by the Massachusetts highway commission in 1917 over a part of the way laid out by the county commissioners was in evidence, on which it appears that a portion of the northwesterly line is the same as the southeasterly line of the locus as claimed by the petitioners.