103 N.E.2d 712 | Mass. | 1952
[…] SPALDING, J.
This bill for declaratory relief is brought to determine whether the plaintiffs are entitled to additional compensation or time off because of services performed by them for the city of Medford in excess of forty-eight hours a week during a portion of 1949. The case was submitted on a statement of agreed facts.
The plaintiffs, with certain exceptions, are permanent members of the uniformed fire fighting force of the city of Medford, hereinafter called the city. On November 2, 1948, the voters of the city accepted G.L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 48, § 58B, *361 inserted by St. 1945, c. 413, § 1, the material portions of which read as follows: "The hours of duty of the permanent members of the uniformed fire fighting force in every city ... in which this section is accepted ... shall be so established by the ... chief engineer ... or other officers having charge of fire fighting that the average weekly hours of duty in any year, other than hours during which such members may be summoned and kept on duty because of conflagrations, shall not exceed forty-eight in number." This section took effect on February 2, 1949. Prior to its acceptance the chief of the city's fire department had estimated that at least twenty-five additional firemen would be needed to operate the department efficiently on a work schedule of forty-eight hours a week.