Driscoll Potatoes, Inc. v. NA Produce Co., Inc.
[…] No opposition has been received. Driscoll, however, has submitted a letter, dated 9 May 1991, from counsel for Defendants to counsel for Driscoll indicating Defendants do not oppose the application for a preliminary injunction in part because "no reasonable grounds for such opposition exist." This, however, is not a case in which Defendants have consented to the preliminary injunction. Consequently, despite the lack of opposition, it must be considered whether, as a matter of law, Driscoll is entitled to the sort of preliminary injunction sought.

[2] Section 499e(c) provides, in pertinent part:

(1) It is hereby found that a burden on commerce in perishable agriculture commodities is caused by financing arrangements under which commission merchants, dealers, or brokers, who have not made payment for perishable agricultural commodities purchased ... encumber or gives lenders a security interest in, such commodities ... and any such receivables or proceeds from the sale of such commodities ... and that such arrangements are contrary to the public interest. This subsection is intended to remedy such burden on commerce in perishable agricultural commodities and to protect the public interest.

(2) Perishable agricultural commodities received by a commission merchant, dealer, or broker in all transactions ... and any receivables or proceeds from the sale of such commodities ... shall be held by such commission merchant, dealer, or broker in trust for the benefit of all unpaid suppliers or sellers of such commodities or agents involved in the transaction, until full payment of the sums owing in connection with such transactions has been received by such unpaid suppliers, sellers, or agents....

(3) The unpaid supplier, seller, or agent shall lose the benefit of such trust unless such person has given written notice of intent to preserve the benefits of the trust to the commission merchant, dealer, or broker and has filed such notice with the Secretary [of Agriculture] within thirty days (i) after expiration of the time prescribed by which payment must be made, as set forth in regulations issued by the Secretary [of Agriculture], (ii) after expiration of such other time by which payment must be made, as the parties have expressly agreed to in writing before entering into the transaction, or (iii) after the time the supplier, seller, or agent has received notice that the payment instrument promptly presented for payment has been dishonored. ...

7 U.S.C. § 499e(c).

[3] Driscoll relies upon several unreported cases which it attaches to its Brief. Brief at 5-6 (citing Six L's Packing Co. v.