Driscoll Potatoes, Inc. v. NA Produce Co., Inc.
[…] *176 Under PACA, a dealer, broker or commission merchant of perishable agricultural commodities must hold all proceeds from the sale of such commodities in trust for the unpaid suppliers of the commodities. 7 U.S.C. § 499e(c)(2). The unpaid supplier will be entitled to the benefit of the trust only if it provides written notice of its intent to preserve the benefits of the trust to the dealer, broker or commission merchant who sold the commodities. Id. at § 499e(c)(3). Furthermore, the notice of intent must be filed with the Secretary of Agriculture. Id. Assuming the notice of intent has been properly given and filed, PACA provides "[t]he several district courts of the United States are vested with jurisdiction specifically to entertain (i) actions by trust beneficiaries to enforce payment from the trust, and (ii) actions by the Secretary [of Agriculture] to prevent and restrain dissipation of the trust." Id. at § 499e(c)(4).

Driscoll has not been paid for the potatoes sold to N.A. Produce. Davis Affidavit at ¶ 9. Therefore, under PACA, Defendants are required to hold any proceeds from the sale of potatoes supplied by Driscoll in trust for Driscoll.