82 Cal. 621 | Cal. | 1890
[…] contends that as the respondent’s apparent possession of the premises was not inconsistent with the terms of the first lease, which was of record when Hope conveyed to him, that he was not bound to make any inquiry respecting such possession beyond what the record disclosed; and that as the lease of December 1,1885, was not of record when he purchased, in good faith, from Hope, without actual notice of the lease, and placed his deed of record before the lease was recorded, that he could not be charged with notice of the lease, which, as against his subsequent conveyance, was void, under section 1214 of the Civil Code, which provides: “-Every conveyance of real property other than a lease for a term not exceeding one year is void as against any subsequent purchaser or mortgagee of the same property, or any part thereof, in good faith, and for a valuable consideration, whose conveyance is first duly recorded.”