323 S.W.2d 719 | Mo. | 1959
[…] It is evident that the trial court did not weigh the evidence and determine the facts for itself but determined only whether the action of the Commission was “supported by competent and substantial evidence upon the whole record.” The Commission, in its brief to this court, apparently contends that this was all the trial court was authorized to do. But that is not necessarily correct as to all matters, and it is not correct in this case. Par. 3 of Section 536.140 provides that “Whenever the action of the agency being reviewed does not involve the exercise by the agency of administrative discretion in the light of the facts, but involves only the application by the agency of the law to the facts, the court may weigh the evidence for itself and determine the facts accordingly,” and par. 4 authorizes, under certain circumstances, the circuit court to “hear and consider additional evidence.”