Drexel Heights Fire District v. City of Tucson
[…] In support of the injunction, DHFD nevertheless contended that the plant was subject to further inspection and approval by its officials before becoming operational. DHFD based its contention on A.R.S. § 41-2166, which authorizes a fire district such as DHFD to adopt a fire code equal to or more stringent than the state fire code.2 DHFD argued that this statutory authority to enact its own code impliedly gave DHFD the jurisdiction to enforce it. The trial court denied the injunction based on A.R.S. § 34-461. We affirm.

A.R.S. § 34-461 states in pertinent part:

A. Public buildings shall be designed or constructed according to the state fire code adopted by the state fire marshal and applicable building, plumbing, electrical, fire prevention and mechanical codes adopted by the city or town in which the building is located or, if in an *489unincorporated area, by the county in which the building is located in the same manner as any other building____ Public buildings are subject to inspection during construction pursuant to such codes to determine compliance.

The trial court found that this statute “clearly and unequivocally establishes that public buildings [in unincorporated areas] must be designed and built in accordance with applicable state and county fire codes.” It reasoned that

We agree.