139 A.D.2d 323 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1988
[…] Although the court thereafter amended its decision to correct its misconstruction of Drexel’s explanation of the content of West German law to "barring enforcement of judgments or awards arising from debit balances from trading in options and futures by West German nonmerchants” (supra, 138 Misc 2d, at 886), it did not alter its conclusion concerning the inequity of relieving Drexel from the consequences of the risk which it had assumed.
Pursuant to CPLR 7502 (c): "The supreme court in the county in which an arbitration is pending, or, if not yet commenced, in a county specified in subdivision (a), may entertain an application for an order of attachment or for a preliminary injunction in connection with an arbitrable controversy, but only upon the ground that the award to which the applicant may be entitled may be rendered ineffectual without such provisional relief. The provisions of articles 62 and 63 of this chapter shall apply to the application, including those relating to undertakings and to the time for commencement of an action (arbitration shall be deemed an action for this purpose) if the application is made before commencement, except that the sole ground for the granting of the remedy shall be as stated above.”