139 A.D.2d 323 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1988
[…] Moreover, respondents point out, they themselves have taken no action to undermine any forthcoming arbitration award, such as removing from this jurisdiction their remaining assets in New York.
In denying the petition and dismissing the proceeding (138 Misc 2d 884), the Supreme Court held that the grounds available for attachments in aid of arbitration are limited to the situation described in CPLR 6201 (3), which provides that "the defendant, with intent to defraud his creditors or frustrate the enforcement of a judgment that might be rendered in plaintiff’s favor, has assigned, disposed of, encumbered or secreted property, or removed it from the state or is about to do any of these acts”. Therefore, the court found, the provisional remedy of attachment could be granted only if the prospective arbitration award might become ineffectual because of some act threatened or performed by respondents.