139 A.D.2d 323 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1988
[…] A plain reading of this provision indicates that, contrary to the interpretation given thereto by the Supreme Court, the language of the statute neither limits an order of attachment in aid of arbitration to the narrow circumstances set forth in CPLR 6201 (3) nor requires that the petitioner demonstrate any affirmative conduct on the part of respondents). Indeed, although CPLR articles 62 and 63, wherein they relate to such matters as undertakings and to the time for commencement of
It should be noted, however, that upon a motion to vacate or modify an order of attachment pursuant to CPLR 6223, "the plaintiff shall have the burden of establishing the grounds for the attachment, the need for continuing the levy and the probability that he will succeed on the merits” (subd [b]).