Drew v. State
[…] Graham v. Bowen, 648 F. Supp. 298, 301 (S.D.Tex.1986). Thus, we join all other jurisdictions that have considered this claim and hold that a prisoner, by virtue of incarceration alone, is not a member of a suspect class for equal protection analysis.[4]

Judgment affirmed.

All the Justices concur.

NOTES

[1] OCGA § 16-10-56(a) provides: "Any person legally confined to any penal institution of this state or of any political subdivision of this state who commits an unlawful act of violence or any other act in a violent or tumultuous manner commits the offense of riot in a penal institution."

[2] OCGA § 16-11-30(a) provides: "Any two or more persons who shall do an unlawful act of violence or any other act in a violent and tumultuous manner commit the offense of riot."