Dressler v. Grand Rapids Die Casting Corp.
[…] We do not say that all evidence in this case dictates the WCAB finding, but, under the applicable standard of review, the findings of facts of the WCAB that employment at Michigan Plating contributed independently to the injury are supported by competent evidence and therefore cannot be disturbed by this Court.

*255 IV — WAS PLAINTIFF'S BACK CONDITION AN OCCUPATIONAL DISEASE BRINGING HIM WITHIN THE PURVIEW OF MCLA 418.431; MSA 17.237(431)?

Defendant Michigan Plating contends that regardless of when the injury is deemed to have occurred, plaintiff is barred from recovery from it by MCLA 418.431; MSA 17.237(431), which reads in part:

"No compensation shall be payable for an occupational disease if the employee at the time of entering into the employment of the employer by whom the compensation would otherwise be payable, or thereafter, wilfully and falsely represents in writing that he has not previously suffered from the disease which is the cause of the disability or death." (Emphasis added.)

As stated in part I of this opinion, plaintiff did not disclose his prior back problem in the employment application to Michigan Plating, despite the fact that the application contained the question, "[h]ave you ever been treated for a back condition?"