Dresser v. New Hampshire Structural Steel Co.
[…] Garland v. Townsend, 217 Mass. 297, 299. In such a situation the defendant contends that its employees, acting negligently in the course of their employment, were not liable in an action of tort; that it is not liable under the doctrine of respondeat superior to a coemployee where their common employer is insured under the workmen’s compensation act; and that in such circumstances the defendant’s employees were not "some person other than the insured,” within the meaning of those words in G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 152, § 15.

While the plaintiff concedes that under G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 152, § 24, the word "employer” includes a general contractor who engages subcontractors, White v. George A. Fuller Co. 226 Mass. 1, and that under said § 24 "An employee of an insured person shall be held to have waived his right of action at common law or under the law of any other jurisdiction in respect to an injury therein occurring, to recover damages for personal injuries if he shall not have given his employer, at the time of his contract of hire, written notice that he claimed such right, or, if the contract of hire was made before the employer became an insured person, if the employee shall not have given the said notice within thirty days of notice of such insurance,” he contends that the requirement of notice under said § 24 is not here applicable, and that an employee can maintain an action at law against an employer not liable to him for statutory compensation. We think that the plaintiff’s theory of the purpose of G. L. (Ter.