Plaintiffs, v. CIVIL ACTION NO. 5:06-cv-00390 UNITED STATES OF AMERICA,
[…] Barnson v. United States , 531 F. Supp. 614, 623 (D. Utah 1982); cf. Ahmed v. United States , 30 F.3d 514, 517 (4th Cir. 1994) (requiring only notice “sufficient to enable the agency to investigate” and a sum certain value). The MPLA, however, requires a plaintiff, within thirty days before filing a medical malpractice lawsuit, to serve certain documents on heath care providers who will be joined as defendants. W. Va. Code § 55-7B-6(b). Among those documents are a notice of claim and screening certificate of merit that includes “a statement of the theory or theories of liability upon which a cause of action may be based.” Id. Without such notice, claims under the MPLA cannot proceed and are subject to dismissal. See Stanley v. United States , 321 F. Supp. 2d 805 (N.D. W. Va. 2004).