In opposition to the motion, plaintiffs alleged that the transaction for the purchase and sale of real property was a consumer transaction as defined in CPLR 4544 and alleged that: “the size of the type which attempts to deny the plaintiffs their right to a trial by jury does not comply with the letter nor the spirit of the Civil Practice Law and Rules Section 4544.” After concluding that the contract was a consumer transaction within the meaning of CPLR 4544, Trial Term denied the motion to transfer; no finding, however, was made with respect to the print size of the paragraph in question. Pursuant to the provisions of CPLR 4544, a “‘consumer transaction’” is one “wherein the money, property or service which is the subject of the transaction is primarily for personal, family or household purposes”. If, in fact, the subject written contract was part of a consumer transaction as so defined and the print size failed to comply with the minimum requirements set forth in the statute, then the contract may not be received in evidence upon behalf of defendant.