19 Conn. App. 471 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1989
[…] In addition, the trial court concluded that, even if the plaintiff was not a successor as that term is used in § 47-19, the plaintiff had actual notice of the amendment and was, therefore, not a bona fide purchaser for value entitled to invalidate the lease. We conclude that although the trial court erred in concluding that the defendant was a successor to the original lessor for the purposes of § 47-19, it did not err in finding that the plaintiff was not a bona fide purchaser for value, and, therefore, did not err in rendering judgment for the defendant.
General Statutes § 47-19 provides in pertinent part: “No lease of any building, land or tenement, for life or for any term exceeding one year or which provides for the renewal thereof or an option to purchase such building, land or tenement, shall be effectual against any persons other than the lessor and lessee and their respective heirs, successors, administrators and executors, unless it is in writing, executed, attested, acknowledged and recorded in the same manner as a deed of land . . . .”
The trial court concluded that the plaintiff had alleged, and thus admitted, that it is a successor to the original lessor, the Drazen Trust, and therefore the amendment to the lease was enforceable against the plaintiff despite being unrecorded. The plaintiff con