Dravo Corp. v. Ioli
[…] Appellants filed a counterclaim premised on 42 Pa.C.S.A. *126§ 8351, wrongful use of civil process.2 Appellants’ bankruptcy lawyer, David G. Metinko, was joined as an additional defendant with respect to this counterclaim. The order on appeal followed.3 We remand.

Appellee drew the trial court’s attention to the fact that the involuntary bankruptcy proceedings had been voluntarily dismissed by joint motion, and then successfully argued that the bankruptcy proceeding, as such, did not terminate in favor of Appellants. The statute governing wrongful use of civil proceedings, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8351, provides:

(a) Elements of action—A person who takes part in the procurement, initiation or continuation of civil proceedings against another is subject to liability to the other for wrongful use of civil proceedings:
(1) He acts in a grossly negligent manner or without probable cause and primarily for a purpose other than that of securing the proper discovery, joinder of parties or adjudication of the claim in which the proceedings are based; and
(2) The proceedings have terminated in favor of the person against whom they are brought.

Appellants request reversal of the order granting summary judgment on their counterclaim, and remand for trial. Their argument is summarized as follows:

*127The adequacy of the [counterclaim under the first element is not at issue here.