576 S.E.2d 87 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2003
[…] Kennery v. Mosteller, 133 Ga. App. 879, 880 (212 SE2d 447) (1975), citing Pichulik v. Air Conditioning &c. Co., 123 Ga. App. 195, 196 (2) (180 SE2d 286) (1971). Accord Magnus Homes, LLC v. DeRosa, 248 Ga. App. 31 (1), n. 2 (545 SE2d 166) (2001). See also Woodham v. State, 253 Ga. App. 112, 113 (1) (558 SE2d 454) (2001) (“the trial court could not have directed a verdict . . . because there is no verdict in a bench trial. . . . [E]ven if a motion for directed verdict was made, such a motion has no meaning when a case is tried without a jury.”).
OCGA § 9-11-41 (b) provides, in pertinent part:
After the plaintiff, in an action tried by the court without a jury, has completed the presentation of his evidence, the defendant, without waiving his right to offer evidence in the event the motion is not granted, may move for dismissal on the ground that upon the facts and the law the plaintiff has shown no right to relief. The court as trier of the facts may then determine the facts and render judgment against the plaintiff or may decline to render any judgment until the close of all the evidence.
In a nonjury trial, the court’s findings of fact will not be set aside unless they are clearly erroneous, and “due regard shall be given to the opportunity of the trial court to judge the credibility of the witnesses.” (Punctuation omitted.)