576 S.E.2d 87 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2003
[…] See Autrey v. UAP/GA AG CHEM, 230 Ga. App. 767, 769 (1) (a) (497 SE2d 402) (1998) (“The parties must agree on all essential terms for a contract to be enforceable.”). Furthermore, there is at least some evidence that the parties did not agree that settlement of the original lawsuit would provide consideration for the note. OCGA § 13-3-42 (a) requires that “a performance or a return promise must be bargained for by the parties to a contract” in order to constitute consideration. In this case, the note does not refer to the dismissal of Drake’s action as consideration, and there is no written settlement agreement in the record to memorialize the terms of the parties’ agreement.