Drainage District No. 119, Clay County v. Incorporated City of Spencer
[…] Section 306.3 as amended and as it appeared in the 1975 Code provided:

"* * *

"2. `Primary roads' or `primary road system' means those roads and streets, both inside and outside the boundaries of municipalities, classified under section 306.1 as freeway-expressway, arterial and arterial connector.

"* * *

"7. `Municipal street system' means those streets within municipalities classified as trunk, trunk collector, municipal arterial, municipal collector, municipal service and municipal alleys under section 306.1."

Section 306.4 as amended and as it appeared in the 1975 Code provided:

"* * *

"3. Jurisdiction and control over the municipal street system shall be vested in the governing bodies of each municipality; except *502 that the department and the municipal governing body shall exercise concurrent jurisdiction over the municipal extensions of primary roads in all municipalities. The parties exercising concurrent jurisdiction shall enter into agreements with each other as to the kind and type of construction, reconstruction, repair and maintenance and the division of costs thereof." (Emphasis supplied).

The importance of this question of jurisdiction and the change in jurisdiction becomes apparent in light of plaintiff's argument on appeal.