Drainage District No. 119, Clay County v. Incorporated City of Spencer
[…] It is apparent the legislature felt it did not need to place jurisdiction over such roads in this chapter because it had provided for it in chapter 389.

This jurisdictional question becomes important in light of changes made near the date the construction costs and area assessments were made. Effective July 1, 1975, the legislature changed jurisdiction over extensions of primary roads by repealing and enacting a substitute for sections 306.3 and 306.4, The Code, 1973. See 1974 Regular Session, Sixty-fifth General Assembly, chapter 1177, sections 4 and 5.

Section 306.3 as amended and as it appeared in the 1975 Code provided:

"* * *

"2. `Primary roads' or `primary road system' means those roads and streets, both inside and outside the boundaries of municipalities, classified under section 306.1 as freeway-expressway, arterial and arterial connector.

"* * *