42 Conn. App. 480 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1996
[…] Marshall’s, Inc., 40 Conn. App. 261, 266, 670 A.2d 886, cert. denied, 236 Conn. 915, 673 A.2d 1142 (1996).
A summary of the plaintiffs allegations in counts one and three of her first amended complaint are as follows.
We conclude from our review of the pleadings that the allegations of counts one and three of the plaintiff’s first amended complaint fall squarely within the class of cases that constitute an appeal from the wrongful termination of a tenured teacher’s contract. The trial court had jurisdiction to hear such an appeal pursuant to § 10-151 (f). Before the court could entertain the appeal, it had to determine whether the appeal had been timely filed. “[A]ny teacher aggrieved by the decision of a board of education after a hearing . . . may appeal therefrom, within thirty days of such decision, to the superior court. . . .” General Statutes § 10-151 (f).
The plaintiff argues in her brief that counts one and three should not have been dismissed under § 10-151 (f) because those counts represented an independent action as opposed to an appeal from the decision of the board. We are unpersuaded.