42 Conn. App. 480 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1996
[…] App. 263, 268, 620 A.2d 159 (1993). Thus, the question before us is whether the defendant was “ ‘entitled to judgment as a matter of law.’ ” Zichichi v. Middlesex Memorial Hospital, 204 Conn. 399, 402, 528 A.2d 805 (1987).
In deciding whether the defendant was entitled to judgment as a matter of law as to this count, we must determine whether the trial court was correct when it found that, pursuant to General Statutes § 10-151 (a) (6) (C), the plaintiff was not a tenured teacher at the time of the nonrenewal of her contract in March, 1992.
We begin with the pertinent text of § 10-151 (a) (6) (C), which provides: “[A]ny teacher who has attained tenure with any one board of education and whose employment with such board ends for any reason and
Here, the plaintiffs employment with the board as a tenured teacher ended and she was subsequently reemployed by the board. By virtue of her completing more than sixteen school months of continuous employment under her first two successive one year contracts, she was entitled to become a tenured teacher again, subject to the provisions of subdivisions (i) and (ii) of § 10-151 (а) (6) (C). The plaintiff did not receive a nonrenewal notice within the first sixteen months of her reemployment pursuant to § 10-151 (a) (6) (C) (i). She therefore did not fail to regain her tenure under that provision. We must determine, however, whether the plaintiff failed to regain her tenure under § 10-151 (a) (б) (C) (ii) by not being reemployed within five calendar years following her original employment as a tenured teacher.
According to the undisputed facts set out in the trial court’s memoranda, the plaintiff, a tenured teacher in December, 1982, took a leave of absence through the 1983-84 school year. The school year consists of only school months and does not include the months of July or August. See General Statutes § 10-151 (a) (7).
In order to determine whether the plaintiff was reemployed by the board within five calendar years of the last day of her original employment as a tenured teacher, we must construe the term “calendar year” as that term appears in § 10-151. “In construing any statute, we seek to ascertain and give effect to the apparent intent of the legislature. United Illuminating Co. v.