42 Conn. App. 480 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1996
[…] Board of Education, supra, 199 Conn. 79. The plaintiff does not concede that she has failed to exhaust her administrative remedies as to counts one and three of her amended complaint because her position is that those remedies do not apply to those counts. Thus, she points us to no recognized exception to the exhaustion doctrine that could be used to save those counts from dismissal. Moreover, we are unable to find such an exception that would apply to those counts.
We hereinafter refer to the remaining counts as they are numbered in the second amended complaint.
General Statutes § 10-151 (a) (7) provides: “The term ‘school month’ means any calendar month other than July or August in which a teacher is employed as a teacher at least one-half of the student school days.”
See footnote 6.
The defendants’ motion for summary judgment was a proper way to test the legal sufficiency of this count of the second amended complaint. See Boucher Agency, Inc. v. Zimmer, 160 Conn. 404, 409, 279 A.2d 540 (1971).