42 Conn. App. 480 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1996
[…] The superintendent shall report the status of such evaluations to the local or regional board of education on or before June first of each year. For purposes of this section, the term ‘teacher’ shall include each professional employee of a board of education, below the rank of superintendent, who holds a certificate or permit issued by the State Board of Education.”
General Statutes § 10-151 (f) provides: “Any teacher aggrieved by the decision of a board of education after a hearing as provided in subsection (d) of this section may appeal therefrom, within thirty days of such decision, to the superior court. Such appeal shall be made returnable to said court in the same manner as is prescribed for civil actions brought to said court. Any such appeal shall be a privileged case to be heard by the court as soon after the return day as is practicable. The board of education shall file with the court a copy of the complete transcript of the proceedings of the hearing
The trial court’s decision not to dismiss counts two and four of the plaintiffs first amended complaint is not before us on appeal, and thus, we will address only the court’s decision to grant summary judgment as to those counts. See part II of this opinion.
General Statutes § 10-151 (c) provides: “The contract of employment of a teacher who has not attained tenure may be terminated at any time for any of the reasons enumerated in subdivisions (1) to (6), inclusive, of subsection (d) of this section; otherwise the contract of such teacher shall be continued into the next school year unless such teacher receives written notice by April first in one school year that such contract will not be renewed for the following year. Upon the teacher’s written request, such notice shall be supplemented within seven days after receipt of the request by a statement of the reason or reasons for such nonrenewal. Such teacher, upon written request filed with the board of education within twenty days after the receipt of notice of termination or nonrenewal, shall be entitled to a hearing either
General Statutes § 10-151 (f) provides in pertinent part: “Any teacher aggrieved by the decision of a board of education after a hearing . . . may appeal therefrom, within thirty days of such decision, to the superior court. ...”
General Statutes § 10-151 (d) provides: “The contract of employment of a teacher who has attained tenure shall be continued from school year
See footnote 10.