42 Conn. App. 480 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1996
[…] As to the plaintiffs multipart first claim, the plaintiffs argument in her brief is not “divided under appropriate headings into as many parts as there are points to be presented.” Practice Book § 4065. We, nonetheless, address the plaintiffs general claim that the trial court improperly dismissed counts one and three of her first amended complaint pursuant to General Statutes § 10-151 (f).
The trial court set out these undisputed facts in its memoranda of decision on the defendants’ motion to dismiss and motion for summary judgment.
General Statutes § 10-151 (a) provides: “(6) The term ‘tenure’ means: (A) The completion of thirty school months of full-time continuous employment for the same board of education. . . .” General Statutes § 10-151 (d) provides: “The contract of employment of a teacher who has attained tenure shall be continued from school year to school year, except that it may be terminated at any time for [certain enumerated reasons] . . . .”
Whether the plaintiff had attained tenure by the time the board declined to renew her contract i'or the 1992-93 school year is a contested issue ol' law on appeal. See part II of this opinion.