42 Conn. App. 480 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1996
[…] Whether the plaintiff had attained tenure by the time the board declined to renew her contract i'or the 1992-93 school year is a contested issue ol' law on appeal. See part II of this opinion.
General Statutes § 10-151b (a) provides: “The superintendent of each local or regional board of education shall, in accordance with guidelines established by the State Board of Education for the development of evaluation programs and such other guidelines as may be established by mutual agreement between the local or regional board of education and the teachers’ representative chosen pursuant to section 10-153b, continuously evaluate or cause to be evaluated each teacher. The superintendent shall report the status of such evaluations to the local or regional board of education on or before June first of each year. For purposes of this section, the term ‘teacher’ shall include each professional employee of a board of education, below the rank of superintendent, who holds a certificate or permit issued by the State Board of Education.”
General Statutes § 10-151 (f) provides: “Any teacher aggrieved by the decision of a board of education after a hearing as provided in subsection (d) of this section may appeal therefrom, within thirty days of such decision, to the superior court.