64 Mass. App. Ct. 429 | Mass. App. Ct. | 2005
[…] Given that there are genuine issues of material fact whether (1) the allegedly defamatory comments made at the meeting were false, and (2) the conditional privilege was abused due to malice, we conclude that summary judgment was not appropriate on the defamation claim.
Age discrimination. General Laws c. 151B, § 4(1C), inserted by St. 1984, c. 266, § 6, provides that it is unlawful “[f]or the commonwealth or any of its political subdivisions, by itself or its agent, because of the age of any individual, to refuse to hire or employ or to bar or discharge from employment such individual in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment unless pursuant to any other general or special law.”
Where, as here, there is no direct evidence of age discrimina
In the first stage, the plaintiff has the burden to establish a prima facie case, thereby creating a presumption of discrimination. Abramian v. President & Fellows of Harvard College, 432 Mass. 107, 116 (2000).