Dragan v. Connecticut Medical Examining Board
[…] Id., 669-70.11 This appeal followed from our grant of certification to consider whether the Appellate Court properly concluded that the plaintiff’s right of cross-examination of Connor had been violated and that the plaintiff was entitled by due process of law to the prior statements of witnesses.

I

We now turn to the first issue certified in this case, namely, whether the Appellate Court properly concluded that the plaintiff’s right to cross-examine Con-nor had been violated. General Statutes (Rev. to 1983) § 4-178 (3) provided that “[in contested cases] a party may conduct cross-examinations required for a full and true disclosure of the facts.” The defendants acknowledge that the plaintiff had a statutory right to cross-examine Connor, but assert that the plaintiff waived this right by failing to raise such a claim during the license revocation proceedings and by failing to seek appropriate relief from the board.