Dragan v. Connecticut Medical Examining Board
[…] Without conceding that the due process clause required disclosure of witnesses’ prior statements, the defendants contend that the plaintiff waived his right to challenge the nondisclosure of statements by not pursuing this claim before the board. We agree.

At the time of the proceeding to revoke the plaintiff’s medical license, the UAPA did not mandate the disclosure of witnesses’ prior statements either before or during the hearing. See General Statutes (Rev. to 1983) § 4-177. In 1989, the legislature enacted General Statutes § 4-177c, which provides that, in a contested case, “each party . . . shall be afforded the opportunity to inspect and copy relevant and material records, papers and documents not in the possession of the party of such agency . . . .” The plaintiff asserts that, in enacting § 4-177c, the legislature merely confirmed that such disclosure was required by the due process clause.