Dragan v. Connecticut Medical Examining Board
[…] In this opinion the other justices concurred.

We granted certification limited to the following issues:

“1. Did the Appellate Court properly conclude that the plaintiff’s right of cross-examination of Collette Connor was violated?
“2. Did the Appellate Court properly conclude that the plaintiff was entitled by due process of law to the statements of Collette Connor?’ ’ Dragan v. Connecticut Medical Examining Board, 220 Conn. 901, 593 A.2d 967 (1991).

General Statutes (Rev. to 1983) § 4-182 provided in relevant part: “(c) No revocation, suspension, annulment or withdrawal of any license is lawful unless, prior to the institution of agency proceedings, the agency gave notice by mail to the licensee of facts or conduct which warrant the intended action, and the licensee was given an opportunity to show compliance with all lawful requirements for the retention of the license. If the agency finds that public health, safety or welfare imperatively requires emergency action, and incorporates a finding to that effect in its order, summary suspension of a license may be ordered pending proceedings for revocation or other action. These proceedings shall be promptly instituted and determined.”