Dragan v. Connecticut Medical Examining Board
[…] The plaintiff’s petition, therefore, did not put the defendants on notice that he intended to allege a violation of his right to cross-examine Connor.

General Statutes § 19a-10 provides in relevant part: “In connection with any such hearing, any member of a board or commission . . . may . . . issue subpoenas, compel testimony . . .

General Statutes § 51-85 provides in relevant part: “Each attorney-at-law admitted to practice within the state, while in good standing . . . may, within the state, sign writs and subpoenas . . . .”

The Appellate Court noted that “the full panoply of discovery rights in civil litigation is not available in an administrative hearing.” Dragan v. Connecticut Medical Examining Board, 24 Conn. App. 662, 668, 591 A.2d 150 (1991). Citing Pet v.