Dragan v. Connecticut Medical Examining Board
[…] See footnote 12, supra.

Although the plaintiff alleged in his petition to appeal to the Superior Court that the board had violated General Statutes § 4-178, a review of the plaintiffs memorandum of law submitted in support of his petition makes it clear that the plaintiff was not alleging a violation of subsection (3) of § 4-178 regarding cross-examination of witnesses. The plaintiff’s petition, therefore, did not put the defendants on notice that he intended to allege a violation of his right to cross-examine Connor.

General Statutes § 19a-10 provides in relevant part: “In connection with any such hearing, any member of a board or commission . . . may . . . issue subpoenas, compel testimony . . .

General Statutes § 51-85 provides in relevant part: “Each attorney-at-law admitted to practice within the state, while in good standing . . . may, within the state, sign writs and subpoenas . . . .”