Dragan v. Connecticut Medical Examining Board
[…] If the agency finds that public health, safety or welfare imperatively requires emergency action, and incorporates a finding to that effect in its order, summary suspension of a license may be ordered pending proceedings for revocation or other action. These proceedings shall be promptly instituted and determined.”

General Statutes (Rev. to 1983) § 19a-17 provided in relevant part: “(c) [The Connecticut medical examining board] or . . . the department [of health services] where appropriate may summarily suspend a practitioner’s license in advance of a final adjudication or during the appeals process if such board or commission or the department finds that a practitioner represents a clear and immediate danger to the public health and safety if he is allowed to continue to practice.”

Pursuant to the criminal investigation of the plaintiff, the Stamford police had executed a search warrant on the office and home of the plaintiff and *621had seized the medical records of Connor and her family members.