Dr. T. C. Smith Co. v. North Carolina State Highway Commission
[…] Snow v. North Carolina State Highway Commission, supra; State Highway Commission v. Raleigh Farmers Market, supra; Barnes v. North Carolina State Highway Commission, 257 N.C. 507, 126 S.E.2d 732 (1962); Moses v. State Highway Commission, 261 N.C. 316, 134 S.E.2d 664 (1964); Wofford v. North Carolina State Highway Commission, supra; North Carolina State Highway Commission v. Nuckles, supra. However, defendant completely cut off and totally denied plaintiff's abutter's rights of direct access to Hanover Street by including it within controlled-access Highway 191.

Under G.S. § 136-89.53, when an existing street is included within a "controlled-access facility," the owner of land abutting on such street "shall be entitled to compensation for the taking of or injury to their easements of access." In consequence of the denial of plaintiff's abutter's rights of access and the blocking and dead-ending of Wilmington Street at its intersection with Highway 191, the only available access to and from any portion of plaintiff's property and "controlled-access" Highway 191 is by circuitous travel