In Jones v. Donovan, 25 Wage & Hour Cas. (BNA) 380, 1981 WL 2300 (D.D.C.1981), af
[…] 18. 734-87C Alan A. Abreu, et al.
19. 739-87C Narciso Alonzo, Jr., et al.
20. 777-87C Edgar A. Algere, Jr., et al.
21. 145-88C Louis Adamo, et al.
22. 169-88C James M. Agee, et al.
23. 206-88G Joseph Abril, Jr., et al.
24. 443-88C Michael J. Bowen, et al.
25. 511-88C James S.C. Aunkst, et al.
. See the Attachment to this decision for a com-píete list of the consolidated cases.
. National League of Cities was overruled by Garcia v. San Antonio Metro. Transit Auth., 469 U.S. 528, 105 S.Ct. 1005, 83 L.Ed.2d 1016 (1985), on grounds unrelated to the present issues.
. Section 255(a) is technically not part of FLSA but, rather, a part of the Portal-to-Portal Pay Act enacted in 1947. However, the plain language of section 255(a) incorporated it into the FLSA by permitting the filing of "[a]ny action commenced on or after May 14,1947, to enforce any cause of action for unpaid minimum wages, unpaid overtime compensation, or liquidated damages, under the Fair Labor and Standards Act of 1938, as amended [29 U.S.C. §§ 201 to -219]” within specified time limitations. 29 U.S.C. § 255.
. Plaintiffs based this argument, that the statute of limitations should be tolled until the conclusion of Cook II or until the district court’s dismissal of Jones II, on the principle of Honda v.