Doyle v. Southeastern Glass Laminates, Inc.
[…] We disagree with this contention.

First, we find no evidence in the record before us that "the agency acted without substantial justification in pressing its claim against [petitioner]." The employer had every right to appeal the appeals referee's decision to the Full Commission and the Commission acted on that appeal. Petitioner alleged several procedural violations during this appeal. We have reviewed the record and find that these violations, if any, do not rise to the level of acting "without substantial justification" required by the statute.

Second, N.C.Gen.Stat. § 96-17(b1) directly addresses the issue of attorneys' fees and states that "in any court proceeding under this Chapter each party shall bear its own costs and legal fees." This statute is specific to actions under Chapter 96 and therefore controls the issue in the present case.