Doyle v. Southeastern Glass Laminates, Inc.
[…] Further, petitioner knew, through his written warnings, that he was close to being terminated for excessive absences or tardiness and testified to this. Therefore, we hold that the evidence supports findings of fact 6 and 7.

The remaining issue we must address is whether the trial court erred in failing to award attorneys' fees to petitioner. We hold that the trial court did not err.

Petitioner argues that N.C.Gen.Stat. § 6-19.1 permits recovery of attorneys' fees in this action because "the agency acted without substantial justification in pressing its claim against the party; and... there are no special circumstances that would make the award of attorney's fees unjust." N.C.Gen.Stat. § 6-19.1 (1986). We disagree with this contention.

First, we find no evidence in the record before us that "the agency acted without substantial justification in pressing its claim against [petitioner]." The employer had every right to appeal the appeals referee's decision to the Full Commission and the Commission acted on that appeal. Petitioner alleged several procedural violations during this appeal.