Doyle v. Hicks
[…] Hicks' son started the running of the 10-year statute of limitation. His arguments focus on his good faith, his son's fraud and, generally, his lack of any notice of an adverse possession.

[2] Adverse possession in this state focuses on the nature of the possession and not the thought process of the possessor or the record owner. ITT Rayonier, Inc. v. Bell, 112 Wash. 2d 754, 761, 774 P.2d 6 (1989) (quoting William B. Stoebuck, The Law of Adverse Possession in Washington, 35 Wash. L. Rev. 53 (1960) (adverse possession revolves around the character of possession, not secret thoughts)).

RCW 4.16.020(1) provides for a 10-year statute of limitation "for the recovery of real property, or for the recovery of the possession thereof".[1] Mr. Hicks complains that the court erred in focusing only on the 10-year statute of limitation. His argument misapprehends the basic assumption underlying the doctrine of adverse possession.