Doyle v. Doyle (In Re Doyle)
[…] The facts are as follows. The debtor filed a Chapter 7 petition on October 4, 1982. The debtor received his discharge on February 4, 1983. On February 22, 1983, the debtor made this motion to amend his schedules, and the trustee objected in part. Briefs were never filed as ordered; so the Court will consider it submitted and decide.

The question presented is whether a bond fund comes within the definition of cash under Section 283(2) of New York's Debtor and Creditor Law and can be claimed as exempt property.

Section 283(2) New York Debtor and Creditor Law defines cash as follows:

For the purposes of this subdivision, cash means currency of the United States at face value, savings bonds of the United States at face value, the right to receive a refund of federal, state and local income taxes, and deposit accounts in any state or federally chartered depository institution.

Two cases involving the definition of cash in said statute have been published. The case of In re Bartoszewski, 36 B.R. 424 (Bankr.N.D.N.Y.1984) held that a debtor's pre-petition vested right to a future cash payment from an inheritance constituted cash within the meaning of § 283(2).