50 Mass. App. Ct. 42 | Mass. App. Ct. | 2000
[…] Thus, although not afforded a hearing, Doyle, through the submission of documentary evidence, availed himself of the opportunity to correct OEVR’s alleged misunderstanding of his undergraduate degree status. It was open to Doyle to challenge the commissioner’s determination by bringing an action in the nature of certiorari. Doyle did not pursue this review in a timely manner and, accordingly, did not take full advantage of the procedural scheme provided him.
The complaint was correctly dismissed.
Judgment affirmed.
Doyle met with Rogg pursuant to G. L. c. 152, § 30G, as inserted by St. 1985, c. 572, § 40, which states in pertinent part, “The office of education and vocational rehabilitation shall contact and meet with each injured employee who it believes may require vocational rehabilitation services in order to return to suitable employment.”
The estimated cost of this proposal was $5,000.
Doyle maintains that the assumption that he had sufficient credits was mistaken.