Downtown Rutland Special Tax Challengers v. City of Rutland
[…] As a preliminary matter, we note that the authority delegated by the Legislature to a municipality to levy special assessments is strictly construed, and that reasonable doubts regarding such authority will be resolved in favor of the taxpayer. Garden Development Co. v. City of Hastings, 231 Neb. 477, 480, 436 N.W.2d 832, 834 (1989); 14 E. McQuillin, Municipal Corporations § 38.07, at 62 (1987).

We agree with plaintiffs that the RRA should have followed the mandates of chapter 87 of Title 24 before imposing the special assessment. Section 3254 of that chapter provides that a special assessment "shall be levied only by vote of a majority of the qualified voters of the municipality." 24 V.S.A. § 3254. No vote is required "if all of the owners of record of property to be assessed ... consent in writing to the assessment." Id. Here, the RRA did not obtain voter approval or owner consent before implementing the special assessment. Defendants claim, and the trial court agreed, that chapter 87 did not apply because the grant of authority from the Legislature to the RRA conflicted with the provisions of the chapter.