Downs v. Odom
[…] No. 233.

Supreme Court of North Carolina.

April 8, 1959.

*66 Fountain, Fountain, Bridges & Horton, Tarboro, for plaintiff.

*67 Battle, Winslow & Merrell, by Robert M. Wiley, Rocky Mount, for defendants.

DENNY, Justice.

The only question presented for determination on this appeal is whether or not the trial court committed error in sustaining the defendants' motion for judgment as of nonsuit.

The accident occurred at an intersection which had no stop signs or traffic signals. The statute governing such an intersection is G.S. § 20-155, which in pertinent part reads as follows: "(a) When two vehicles approach or enter an intersection and/or junction at approximately the same time, the driver of the vehicle on the left shall yield the right-of-way to the vehicle on the right * * *. (b) The driver of a vehicle approaching but not having entered an intersection and/or junction, shall yield the right-of-way to a vehicle already within such intersection and/or junction whether the vehicle in the junction is proceeding straight ahead or turning in either direction * * *."

Subsection (a) of the above statute does not apply unless the two vehicles approach or enter the intersection at approximately the same time.