Downing v. Ulmer
[…] And it is so ordered. Let judgments be entered accordingly.

The Queen City Coach Company and its Workmen’s Compensation Insurance Carrier, Michigan Mutual Liability Insurance Company, filed with this court on October 2, 1965, a “Notice of Lien and Certificate of Interest in Recovery” in the total amount of Thirteen Thousand, Two Hundred Sixty-five and 25/100 Dollars ($13,265.25) pursuant to the provisions of North Carolina Workmen’s Compensation Act and N.C.G.S. § 97-10.2, which provides in part as follows:

In any proceeding against or settlement with the third party, every party to the claim for compensation shall have a lien * * * upon any payment made by the third party by reason of such injury or death, whether paid in settlement, in satisfaction of judgment, as consideration for covenant not to sue, or otherwise and such lien may be enforced against any person receiving such funds.

Said petitioners respectfully ask the court to protect their interests by appropriate order upon the entry of any judgment herein. The court has been advised that plaintiff does not contest or resist petitioners’ request that their subrogation claim be protected by order of this court.