Downing v. First Bank in Claremore
[…] A motion for directed verdict or demurrer to the evidence should not be sustained unless there is an entire absence of proof tending to show a right to recover; and in passing thereon, a trial court must consider as true all of the evidence favorable to the party against whom the motion or demurrer is directed, together with all inferences that reasonably may be drawn therefrom, and must disregard all conflicting evidence favorable to the movant.[1]

The bank's principal argument is that 6 Ohio St. 1981, § 901 releases the bank from liability as to disputes between joint tenants of certificates of deposit. The pertinent part reads as follows:

1. When a deposit has been made or shall hereafter be made in any bank in the names of two or more persons, payable to any of them or payable to any of them or the survivor, such a deposit or any part thereof, or any interest thereon, may be paid to either of said persons whether one of such persons shall be a minor or not, and whether the other be living or not; and the receipt or acquittance of the person so paid shall be valid and sufficient release and discharge to the bank for any payment so made....

The bank contends that since depositor created a joint tenancy with right of survivorship in the certificate of deposit, the bank was ipso facto released from liability as to actions on the part of either joint depositor.