Downing v. First Bank in Claremore
[…] This contention is without merit because the court has already decided this statute inapplicable. Secondly, because the court has established that depositor did indeed have a right to rely upon the provision of the contract which is quoted in the instruction and that payment by the bank without the certificate was a breach of contract, we find the instruction, taken as a whole, did not mislead the jury or prejudice the rights of the bank.[10]

IV.

The bank finally contends that the trial court erred in awarding the depositor attorneys fees under 15 Ohio St. 1986 Supp. § 276. The court need not address this contention since attorneys fees were properly awarded to the depositor under 12 Ohio St. 1981, § 936 which reads as follows:

In any civil action to recover on an open account, a statement of account, account stated, note, bill, negotiable instrument, or contract relating to the purchase or sale of goods, wares, or merchandise, or for labor or services, unless otherwise provided by law or the contract which is the subject to the action, the prevailing party shall be allowed a reasonable attorney fee to be set by the court, to be taxed and collected as costs.