Downing v. City of Oskaloosa
[…] They prefer to leave-the parties to their redress before a tribunal of larger powers and more effective remedies, where all the-rights and equities of the parties can be fully investigated; and this course is not one of doubtful wisdom, and has rapidly grown in favor within the last half century.”

In the following cases the right to abatement in cases where damages were asked was sustained: Section 731 of the Code of Civil Procedure of California, among other things, provides that where a- nuisance-“is the subject of an action, such action may be brought by any person whose property is injuriously affected or whose personal enjoyment is lessened by the-nuisance; and by the judgment the nuisance maybe enjoined or abated, as well as damages recovered.” The court held that, under this statutory provision, a general verdict for damages included a finding in favor of the plaintiff upon all the issues, and the abatement of the nuisance could be included in the judgment. Learned v. Castle, 7 Pac. Rep. (Cal.) 34. In Chapman v.