Docket 49165, 50749 | Mich. Ct. App. | Feb 3, 1982
[…] In any event, plaintiff's motion would have been untimely even under the federal act, which allows three months after issuance of an award to serve notice of a motion to vacate, modify or correct. 9 USC 12.

Plaintiff next challenges the validity of the arbitration clause provision which states that each party is "to consider itself bound and to be bound by any award made by the arbitrators pursuant to this coverage". Plaintiff relies on MCL 500.2254; MSA 24.12254, which provides in part:

"No article, bylaw, resolution or policy provision adopted by any life, disability, surety, or casualty insurance company doing business in this state prohibiting a *103 member or beneficiary from commencing and maintaining suits at law or in equity against such company shall be valid and no such article, bylaw, provision or resolution shall hereafter be a bar to any suit in any court in this state: Provided, however, That any reasonable remedy for adjudicating claims established by such company or companies shall first be exhausted by the claimant before commencing suit * * *."