305 Mass. 329 | Mass. | 1940
[…] School Committee of Malden, 298 Mass. 213, 214. A school committee has “power to change by a majority vote the duties of teachers on tenure at discretion and to assign them to new duties.” Ibid. There was no violation of G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 71, § 42, as amended by St. 1934, c. 123, in what was done, for the petitioner was not “dismissed” but was continued as a teacher. The “dismissal” contemplated by that statute is a complete separation from the schools, and not a mere change in rank or duty. Boody v. School Committee of Barnstable, 276 Mass. 134, 138. Commissioner of Labor & Industries v. Downey, 290 Mass. 432, 434. McDevitt v. School Committee of Malden, 298 Mass. 213, 214.
By G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 71, § 43, the salary of the petitioner could not be reduced without her consent “except by a general salary revision affecting equally all teachers of the same salary grade in the town.” The fact that the petitioner was chosen as a grammar school principal, and was paid the same salary as other such principals, does not show that she was in the “same salary grade” as the others after her school was closed and theirs were left open.