Downey v. Retirement Board of Waterbury
[…] The city of Waterbury charter is silent on the issue of contributions to be made to the pension plan when an employee is receiving disability pension and is then reinstated. The record indicates that the city’s practice, consistent with that of other state retirement and disability policies, has been not to require contributions during a period of disability but to credit such period for purposes of retirement as though contributions had been made.

Our state legislature also has articulated a policy for awarding credit for the years a state employee is disabled. General Statutes § 5-169 (e) expressly provides that “[rjetirement income being paid for disability retirement shall end when and if the disability ends. In such event, such member shall receive credit for the years he was disabled . . . .” General Statutes § 5-169 (i) provides in relevant part: “If a member qualifies for disability compensation under section 5-142, such member shall continue to be credited with service hereunder, and shall not be deemed to have retired until he elects to retire.

. . .” Moreover, in 1985, the legislature specifically deleted a provision that required qualified employees to continue to make employee contributions for years of service credit.