Downey v. Lackawanna City School District
[…] The plaintiff on February 8, 1972 resigned his position of Superintendent and attempted to enter into a contractual relationship with the board to continue to the end of his original five-year contractual term at the same rate of pay in a new title denominated "Research and Planning Administrator”. The applicable statute as it existed on February 8, 1972 (Education Law, § 2509) provided: "(b) Assistant and other superintendents, directors, supervisors, principals and all other members of the supervising staff, except associate superintendents, authorized by section twenty-five hundred three of this article, shall be appointed by the board of education, upon the recommendation of the superintendent of schools. The service of a person appointed to any of such positions may be discontinued at any time on the recommendation of the superintendent of schools, by a majority vote of the board of education.” (L 1971, ch 116, § 8, eff May 9, 1971.)

The law was amended to permit the Board of Education to contract for such supervisory positions as plaintiff’s effective June 8, 1972 by section 1 of chapter 953 of the Laws of 1972.