524 N.W.2d 915 | Wis. Ct. App. | 1994
[…] The trial court ruled that interest would continue to accrue even though HH&N paid the total amount in the form of a cash bond to the court.
[7]
The interpretation of a statute is a question of law which we review without deference to the trial court. DOR v. Milwaukee Brewers Baseball Club, 111 Wis. 2d *449 571, 577, 331 N.W.2d 383, 386 (1983). Section 815.05(8), STATS., states: "[E]very execution upon a judgment for the recovery of money shall direct the collection of interest at the rate of 12% per year on the amount recovered from the date of the entry thereof until paid." (Emphasis added.)
Section 815.05(8), STATS., indicates that post-judgment interest will accrue until the judgment is paid. HH&N has paid the judgment. Downey argues that interest should continue to accrue so long as Downey has not received the use of the money. We disagree.