52 Misc. 2d 637 | Yonkers City Court | 1967
[…] The court has experienced much confusion among attorneys as to their right to jurisdiction over defendants who are nonresidents of the County of Westchester.
Section 213 (subd. [a]) of the Uniform City Court Act provides as follows: “ Residence or business within city (a) In an action described in § 202, either a plaintiff or a defendant must:
“1. be a resident of the city or of a town contiguous to such city, provided that such town is * * * (iii) not within either Nassau or Westchester counties ”.
This would indicate that a plaintiff or a defendant in a cause of action must be a resident of the City of Yonkers.
Subdivision (c) of section 213 excludes a cause of action where the same arose in the City of Yonkers and where section 404 would be applicable.
Section 404 (subd.