Dowell v. Gracewood Fruit Co.
[…] Dowell sued Abbey's former employer, Gracewood Fruit Company (Gracewood), on the ground that Abbey was a known alcoholic who should not have been served alcoholic beverages at an outing sponsored by Gracewood earlier in the day on which the accident occurred. The trial court entered summary judgment for Gracewood on the authority of Bankston v. Brennan, 507 So.2d 1385 (Fla. 1987). The district court of appeal affirmed.

*218 The disposition of this case turns on the construction to be given section 768.125, Florida Statutes (1989), which reads:

A person who sells or furnishes alcoholic beverages to a person of lawful drinking age shall not thereby become liable for injury or damage caused by or resulting from the intoxication of such person, except that a person who willfully and unlawfully sells or furnishes alcoholic beverages to a person who is not of lawful drinking age or who knowingly serves a person habitually addicted to the use of any or all alcoholic beverages may become liable for injury or damage caused by or resulting from the intoxication of such minor or person.

On its face, the statutory language lends some support to Dowell's contention that the legislature created a cause of action against a social host who knowingly serves alcoholic beverages to an alcoholic.