Dowdy v. Fieldcrest Mills, Inc.
[…] ARNOLD, Judge.

The sole issue on this appeal is whether plaintiff filed his claim within the statute of limitations. G.S. 97-58(c) states in part:

The right to compensation for occupational disease shall be barred unless a claim be filed with the Industrial Commission within two years after death, disability, or disablement as the case may be.

Under G.S. 97-55, disability is defined as “the state of being incapacitated as the term is used in defining ‘disablement’ in G.S. 97-54.” G.S. 97-54 defines disablement in cases like this one to be “equivalent to ‘disability’ as defined in G.S. 97-2(9).” G.S. 97-2(9) then defines disability as “incapacity because of injury to earn the wages which the employee was receiving at the time of injury in the same or any other employment.” In this context, disability refers “not to physical infirmity but to a diminished capacity to earn money.” Wood v. Stevens & Co., 297 N.C. 636, 651, 256 S.E. 2d 692, 701 (1979) and cases cited therein.

In Taylor v.