Dow Chemical Co. v. Director of Revenue, State
[…] State v. Crawford, 478 S.W.2d 314, 317 (Mo.1972). The construction of a statute by a court of last resort becomes a part of the statute “ ‘as if it had been so amended by the legislature.’ ” Cramp v. Board of Public Instruction, 368 U.S. 278, 285, 82 S.Ct. 275, 280, 7 L.Ed.2d 285 (1961). Accordingly, § 143.431 and its component subsections must be read in terms of Dow I as if the text incorporates the judicial gloss of that opinion. Palcher v. J.C. Nichols Co., 783 S.W.2d 166, 169 (Mo.App.1990).

The Director notes that subsection 1 of § 143.431 defines Missouri taxable income as “so much of its federal taxable income for the taxable year, with the modifications specified in subsections 2 and 3 of this section, as is derived from sources within Missouri as provided in section 143.451.”4 To that statutory definition text, the Director addends: “or, in this case, as provided by the Multistate Tax Compact.”