Dow Chemical Co. v. Director of Revenue, State
[…] It has the same meaning given the term by the laws of the United States relating to federal income taxes: “gross income minus deductions allowed by this Chapter.” See Internal Revenue Code § 63; Brown Group, Inc. v. Administrative Hearing Comm’n, 649 S.W.2d 874, 876 *745(Mo. banc 1983). “Apportioned federal taxable income,” therefore, is not the same as “federal taxable income,” and hence the calculation of Missouri taxable income as derived by the Commission formula conforms to neither the directive of Dow I nor to the plain meaning of § 143.431.2.

Indeed, § 143.091 provides that “[a]ny term used in sections 143.011 to 143.966 shall have the same meaning as when used in a comparable context in the laws of the United States relating to federal income taxes, unless a different meaning is clearly required by [those provisions].” It is not only the text of a statute that makes the legislative intent known, however, but also the judicial decisions that construe and give effect to the statute. State v. Crawford, 478 S.W.2d 314, 317 (Mo.1972).