Dow & Condon, Inc. v. Anderson
[…] General Statutes § 52-278d provides in relevant part: “(a) The defendant shall have the right to appear and be heard at the hearing. The hearing shall be limited to a determination of whether or not there is probable cause to sustain the validity of the plaintiff’s claim. If the court, upon consideration of the facts before it, finds that the plaintiff has shown probable cause to sustain the validity of his claim, then the prejudgment remedy applied for shall be granted as requested ....

See footnote 2, supra. The motion for supplemental prejudgment remedy sought a $100,000 attachment of an interest in real property held by Anderson in Stonington. It also sought to garnish Conference Center, as it was the agent, trustee and debtor of Anderson and Revest.