Dow & Condon, Inc. v. Anderson
[…] We cannot say that the trial court erred in granting the plaintiff’s motion for supplemental prejudgment remedy.

There is no error in either appeal.

In this opinion the other justices concurred.

It appears from the record that both the Hartford Development Group offer and the subsequent offer were for $2,900,000. Under the terms of *478the second written offer to purchase, Revest would also receive 4 percent of the gross monthly income management of the building until December 31, 1986.

General Statutes § 52-278e provides in relevant part: “The court or a judge of the court may allow the prejudgment remedy to be issued by an attorney without hearing as provided in sections 52-278c and 52-278d upon verification by oath of the plaintiff or of some competent affiant, that there is probable cause to sustain the validity of the plaintiff’s claim and (1) that the prejudgment remedy requested is for an attachment of real property; or (2) that there is reasonable likelihood that the defendant (A) neither resides in nor maintains an office or place of business in this state and is not otherwise subject to jurisdiction over his person by the court, or (B) has hidden or will hide himself so that process cannot be served on him or (C) is about to remove himself or his property from this state or (D) is about to fraudulently dispose of or has fraudulently disposed of any of his property with intent to hinder, delay or defraud his creditors or (E) has fraudulently-hidden or withheld money, property or effects which should be liable to the satisfaction of his debts or (F) has stated he is insolvent or has stated he is unable to pay his debts as they mature.”

General Statutes § 52-278d provides in relevant part: “(a) The defendant shall have the right to appear and be heard at the hearing. The hearing shall be limited to a determination of whether or not there is probable cause to sustain the validity of the plaintiff’s claim.