Dove v. Sentry Insurance
[…] See Matthews v. Douberley, 207 Ga. App. 578 (428 SE2d 588) (1993) (child’s right of recovery under wrongful death statute is independent of surviving spouse’s).

However, a compensable injury under the Act is defined as one “arising out of and in the course of the employment.” OCGA § 34-9-1 (4). Regan, as one of Martin’s “next of kin,” has no claim if Martin’s injury and death arose out of and in the course of his employment, since any such claim is barred by the exclusive remedy provision of the Act, OCGA § 34-9-11 (a), which provides in pertinent part: “The rights and the remedies granted to an employee by [the Act] shall exclude all other rights and remedies of such employee, his personal representative, parents, dependents, or next of kin, at common law or otherwise, on account of such injury, loss of service, or death.” (Emphasis supplied.)