Douglass v. Thurston County
[…] (Italics our own.)

Whatever may be the state law on the subject, however, it is clear that it is definitely contrary to the federal public policy to permit national banks to contract for interest on deposits held by such banks after insolvency.

The applicable federal statute is 12 U. S.C.A. § 194:

“From time to time, after full provision has been first made for refunding to the United States any deficiency in redeeming the notes of such association, the comptroller shall make a ratable dividend of the money so paid over to him by such receiver on all such claims as may have been proved to his satisfaction or adjudicated in a court of competent jurisdiction, and, as the proceeds of the assets of such association are paid over to him, shall make further dividends on all claims previously proved or adjudicated; and the remainder of the proceeds, if any, shall be paid over to the shareholders of such association, or their legal representatives, in proportion to the stock by them respectively held.” (Italics our own.)

Quoting part of the foregoing statute, Mr. Chief Justice Waite, in U. S. (White) v. Knox, 111 U.S. 784, 787, 4 S.Ct. 686, 687, 28 L.Ed. 603, said:

“The business of the bank must stop when insolvency is declared. ReviSt. § 5228. No new debt can be made after that.