Douglass v. Thurston County
[…] If this be true, the important matter is to discover the rule in Washington. For our purposes, it is fortunate that the exact verbiage of these bonds seems to be that of a form used for years in Thurston County in depositary bonds — a form closely similar” to others that have been construed by the Supreme Court of the state.

In this connection, it should be borne in mind that the National Bank Act itself, as amended, recognizes the authority of state law as regards the public deposits of a state or any political subdivision thereof. The pertinent provision of 12 U.S.C.A. § 90, as amended, is as follows:

“Any [national banking] association may, upon the deposit with it of public money of a State or any political subdivision thereof, give security for the safekeeping and prompt payment of the money so deposited, of the same kind as is authorized by the law of the State in which such association is located in the case of other banking institutions in the State.”

In a recent decision involving the identical national bank represented by the appellant receiver herein, we referred to-*906cases holding that the main purpose of the foregoing provision was to equalize the position of national and state banks in competing for public deposits.