Douglas v. State
[…] Article 14.04 provides that:

Where it is shown by satisfactory proof to a peace officer, upon the representation of a credible person, that a felony has been committed, and that the offender is about to escape, so that there is no time to procure a warrant, such peace officer may, without warrant, pursue and arrest the accused.

We do not reach the question as to whether the warrantless arrest of Douglas was proper under art. 14.04 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, because we find that the arrest was valid under the provisions of TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 14.03 (Vernon Supp.1984), which provides:

Any peace officer may arrest, without warrant:

(a) persons found in suspicious places and under circumstances which reasonably show that such persons have been guilty of some felony or breach of the peace, or threaten, or are about to commit some offense against the laws; ...

Someone had been shot. The citizen witnesses referred the investigating officers to Douglas, the only person present on the premises where the dead body lay, by telling the officers, "there he is."