Douglas v. State
[…] Upon arrival at the jail, Officer Stellone made a custodial search for weapons or contraband. When *791 she did so, she uncovered a contact lens case in Douglas' left front pocket which contained a white powder substance later identified as methamphetamine. Later, it was determined that Douglas did not shoot the victim.

Douglas complains that his warrantless arrest was illegal because it was not in compliance with TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC. ANN. art. 14.04 (Vernon 1977). Article 14.04 provides that:

Where it is shown by satisfactory proof to a peace officer, upon the representation of a credible person, that a felony has been committed, and that the offender is about to escape, so that there is no time to procure a warrant, such peace officer may, without warrant, pursue and arrest the accused.

We do not reach the question as to whether the warrantless arrest of Douglas was proper under art. 14.04 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, because we find that the arrest was valid under the provisions of TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 14.03 (Vernon Supp.1984), which provides: