Douglas v. State
[…] Appellant also wounded Cozette, who fled from the house. Appellant stepped onto the porch and reloaded the shotgun. He pursued Cozette into the street, where they wrestled over the weapon. At this point an off-duty police officer, who lived across the street, intervened and subdued appellant.

Appellant's first allegation of error centers on the trial court's denial of his motion to sever the offenses. He contends the shootings were separate and distinct acts, involving distinguishable intents and different defenses.

A defendant's motion to sever is controlled by Ind. Code § 35-34-1-11(a) [Burns 1983 Supp.]:

"XX-XX-X-XX. Severance of offenses — Severance of defendants. — (a) Whenever two [2] or more offenses have been joined for trial in the same indictment or information solely on the ground that they are of the same or similar character, the defendant shall have a right to a severance of the offenses. In all other cases the court, upon motion of the defendant or the prosecutor, shall grant a severance of offenses whenever the court determines that severance is appropriate to promote a fair determination of the defendant's guilt or innocence of each offense considering:
(1) The number of offenses charged;
(2) The complexity of the evidence to be offered; and
(3) Whether the trier of fact will be able to distinguish the evidence and apply the law intelligently as to each offense."

When not available as a matter of right, severance of charges for trial is a matter for the trial court's discretion. Grimes v. State, (1983) Ind., 454 N.E.2d 388; Duncan v. State, (1980) Ind., 409 N.E.2d 597. In the instant case we find no abuse of that discretion.