Douglas v. Dewey
[…] We see nothing unfair in such testimony.

IV.

THE SAFE-PLACE STATUTE

The trial court gave the pattern safe-place statute instructions, Wis J I—Civil 1900.4 and 1902. In his cross-appeal, Dewey contends that this was prejudicial error. He claims that sec. 895.52(7), Stats., makes the safe-place statute inapplicable where a recreational activity is involved. We disagree.

Section 895.52(7), Stats., provides:

*470 Except as expressly provided in this section, nothing in this section or s. 101.11 nor the common law attractive nuisance doctrine creates any duty of care or ground of liability toward any person who uses another's property for a recreational activity.

Prior to sec. 895.52(7), the safe-place statute, sec. 101.11, Stats., was applied in another shallow-water diving accident case, Gould v. Allstar Ins. Co., 59 Wis. 2d 355, 362, 208 N.W.2d 388, 391-92 (1973).