Douglas v. Dewey
[…] [1]

Douglas argues that sec. 895.52, Stats., does not protect from liability the owner of a business which has recreational facilities as an integral part of the business. Dewey disagrees. Both parties review the legislative history of sec. 895.52. Resort to the legislative history of a statute is proper only if the statute is ambiguous. Vultaggio v. General Motors Corp., 145 Wis. 2d 874, 890, 429 N.W.2d 93, 99 (Ct. App. 1988). We conclude that sec. 895.52 unambiguously applies to private property owners who are engaged in businesses which include recreational activities.

Section 895.52(2), Stats., provides:

(a) Except as provided in subs. (3) to (6), no owner and no officer, employe or agent of an owner owes to any person who enters the owner's property to engage in a recreational activity:
1. A duty to keep the property safe for recreational activities.
2. A duty to inspect the property, except as provided under s. 23.115(2).
3. A duty to give warning of an unsafe condition, use or activity on the property.
(b) Except as provided in subs. (3) to (6), no owner and no officer, employe or agent of an owner is liable for any injury to, or any injury caused by, a person engaging in a recreational activity on the owner's property or for any injury resulting from an attack by a wild animal.

Subsections (3), (4) and (5) do not apply.

Section 895.52(1), Stats., defines an owner as "[a] person . . . that owns . . . property" and a private property *458 owner as "any owner other than a governmental body or nonprofit organization." We conclude that these definitions unambiguously include Rustic Resort. Whether Dewey's liability to Douglas is limited by sec. 895.52(2) depends on whether the conditions of sec. 895.52(6)(a) existed when Douglas was injured.

Section 895.52(6), Stats., provides:

Subsection (2) does not limit the liability of a private property owner or of an employe or agent of a private property owner whose property is used for a recreational activity if any of the following conditions exist:
(a) The private property owner collects money, goods or services in payment for the use of the owner's property for the recreational activity during which the injury occurs, and the aggregate value of all payments received by the owner for the use of the owner's property for recreational activities during the year in which the injury occurs exceeds $500. The following do not constitute payment to a private property owner for the use of his or her property for a recreational activity:
. . . .
2. An indirect nonpecuniary benefit to the private property owner or to the property that results from the recreational activity.

[2]

Immunity is the general intent of sec. 895.52, Stats. Sec. 895.52(2). A landowner is not immune, however, if two conditions exist. First, the owner collects money, goods or services in payment for the use of the owner's property for the recreational activity during which the injury occurs. Second, the aggregate value of all payments received by the owner for the use of his or her *459 property for recreational activities during the year in which the injury occurs exceeds $500.

Dewey argues that he did not collect money, goods or services from Douglas for the use of Pine Lake and Rustic Resort's dock for swimming.