Douglas v. Derwinski
[…] On August 6, 1991, Congress reenacted 38 U.S.C. § 241(2) in section 7722(c). P.L. No. 102-83, § 2(b), 105 Stat. 378, 400 (1991). When a “law or regulation changes after a claim has been filed or reopened but before the administrative or judicial appeal process has been concluded, the version most favorable to appellant” generally applies. See Karnas v. Derwinski, 1 Vet.App. 308, 313 (1991). Because the language contained in paragraph (c) of section 7722 is nearly identical to that of former section 241(2) and because application of the new provision — section 7722 — is no less favorable to the appellant than application of the old, the new provision governs in this case.

38 U.S.C. § 7722(c) provides, in pertinent part:

The Secretary shall distribute full information to eligible veterans and eligible dependents regarding all benefits and services to which they may be entitled under laws administered by the Department and may, to the extent feasible, distribute information on other governmental programs (including manpower and training programs) which the Secretary determines would be beneficial to veterans.

Relying on the language of the statutory provision and Akles v. Derwinski, 1 Vet.