Douglas v. Derwinski
[…] Additional support for the Court’s interpretation is found in the M21-1 Manual section 18.18, entitled “Conduct of Hearings”. It states in subparagraph (1) of paragraph (a), in pertinent part: “The due process requirements stated in [38 C.F.R. 3.103] are for application throughout the adjudicative process.” (Bracketed portion not added.) The guideline does not exclude any part of the regulation from application by the BVA. Moreover, paragraph (c) of that section of the guideline, discussing the nonadversarial and “Ex Parte” nature of hearings on appeal, explicitly applies section 3.103(c)(2), stating: “Suggestions to the claimant as to submission of evidence which the claimant may have overlooked and which would be of advantage to the claimant’s position should be made.” Because this paragraph has been included in the Manual since at least March 18, 1983, it may reasonably be considered a more consistent VA interpretation of the regulation than that provided by the Secretary in his arguments in this case.