Douglas v. Condon
[…] Whalen, 429 U.S. at 603, n. 30, 97 S.Ct. 869. Thus, state law can operate to diminish the privacy expectation in prescription drug records, which in this case must be tempered by the fact that New Mexico apparently requires pharmacies to make these records available to law enforcement, presumably in response to a duly authorized court order. See N.M. Stat. Ann. § 26-1-16(A, C, D).

. We therefore do not address Douglas's argument that probable cause is required to search prescription records even though N.M. Stat. Ann. § 26-1-16(c) provides that "[i]t is the duty of all pharmacists to keep an accurate record of all disposals, which record shall be open to inspection by any law enforcement officer of this state.”






Concurrence Opinion

TYMKOVICH, Circuit Judge,

concurring in the judgment.