45 P.3d 368 | Haw. App. | 2002
[…] In the following two situations, the answer is no: (1) under HRS § 576B-205(a)(2), when all of the parties who are individuals have filed written consents with the tribunal of the issuing state for a tribunal of another state to modify the order and assume continuing, exclusive jurisdiction; and (2), under HRS
When Steven, Frances, and the children no longer resided in Hawaii, the basis for Hawaii’s “continuing jurisdiction” over Steven and the child support order was HRS § 576B-201 which, as noted above, states, in relevant part, that “[i]n a proceeding to establish, enforce, or modify a support order ..., a tribunal of this State may exercise personal jurisdiction over a nonresident individual ... if: ... (3) The individual resided with the child in this State[.]” It is a fact that Steven resided with the children in Hawaii.
HRS § 576B-205(a)(l) specifies that when Steven, Fi’ances, and the children do not reside in Hawaii, Hawaii does not have “continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over a child support order.”