Lead Opinion
[…] Because defendant paid PIP benefits for medical bills during the pendency of the suit, the only potential PIP benefits at issue were the services that plaintiffs wife provided.
The first motion for partial summary disposition claimed that MCL 500.3145(1) barred any portion of plaintiffs claim that accrued more than one year before plaintiff commenced the suit, that is, before May 31, 2004. The circuit court granted defendant’s motion for partial summary disposition with the consent of the parties. See MCL 500.3145(1), which states, in relevant part, that a claimant “may not recover [PIP] benefits for any portion of the loss incurred more than 1 year before the date on which the action was commenced.”
Dr. Rosenbaum also noted that another of plaintiffs medical providers had recommended in 1997 that plaintiff receive 24-hour supervisory care.