Lead Opinion
[…] This Court’s decision in Johnson v Recca clarified that the “ordinary and necessary services” contemplated in subsection (1)(c) — commonly referred to as “replacement services” — constitute a category of expenses distinct from the “allowable expenses” contemplated in subsection (1)(a).
This case requires this Court to consider whether the specific services at issue here were “allowable expenses”
B. allowable expenses
MCL 500.3107(1)(a) defines “allowable expenses” as “all reasonable charges incurred for reasonably necessary products, services and accommodations for an injured person’s care, recovery, or rehabilitation.” We have recognized that the plain language of this provision imposes four requirements that a PIP claimant must prove before recovering benefits for allowable expenses: (1) the expense must be for an injured person’s care, recovery, or rehabilitation, (2) the expense must be reasonably