Lead Opinion
[…] Burris, 480 Mich at 1081.
As noted previously, it would seem to be inherent in the notion of expectation of compensation that there is some requirement for the caregiver to give notice to the insurer that payment is being sought for particular compensable services. However, MCL 500.3107(1)(a) does not require a claim for allowable expenses to occur within any particular time. Nevertheless, the one-year-back rule may preclude recovery for a claimant who sits on his or her entitlement to benefits without doing anything to attempt recovery (including commencing a lawsuit). Thus, MCL 500.3145(1) states that a claimant “may not recover benefits for any portion of the loss incurred more than 1 year before the date on which the action was commenced.”
Contrary to the dissent’s suggestion, this observation does not in any way invade the province of the fact-finder, who remains in the best position to weigh the credibility of all the evidence that a claimant presents to support a claim of entitlement to benefits.
Douglas, unpub op at 7.
Id.
Id.