Lead Opinion
[…] II. STANDARD OF REVIEW
This case involves the interpretation of the no-fault act. “Issues of statutory interpretation are questions of
We review de novo the denial of a motion for summary disposition.
In civil actions tried without a jury, MCR 2.517(A)(1) requires the court to “find the facts specially, state separately its conclusions of law, and direct entry of the appropriate judgment.” We review these findings of fact for clear error,
III. ANALYSIS
A. LEGAL BACKGROUND OF THE NO-FAULT ACT
MCL 500.3105(1) establishes that a personal protection insurance provider is liable under the no-fault act “to pay benefits for accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle, subject to the provisions of this chapter.” Accordingly, MCL 500.3105(1) imposes two threshold causation requirements for PIP benefits:
First, an insurer is liable only if benefits are “for accidental bodily injury.. ..” “[F]or” implies a causal connection.