Douglas County v. Briggs
[…] Although defendants did not build an access road from the Boulevard when it was constructed, the county provided a gatepost for this purpose at the location selected by defendants. The property is presently used for residential and farming purposes, but the highest and best use, at least for that portion of the land which abuts the Boulevard, is for commercial purposes.

In 1973, the county adopted a resolution declaring the Boulevard to be a throughway. This action, which effectively eliminated the possibility of access to defendants' land from the Boulevard, was taken pursuant to ORS 374.420, which provides:

"(1) The county court or board of county commissioners may acquire by purchase, agreement, donation or exercise of the power of eminent domain, fee title or any interest in real property, including easements of air, view, light and access, which is necessary for the construction of a throughway or the establishment of a section of an existing county road as a throughway.
"* * *